Products

RBD Palm Stearin
vegetable fat, derived from palm oil.

RBD palm stearin is a solid fraction of RBD palm oil, obtained by fractionation of RBD palm oil, using simple crystallization and separation processes at a controlled temperature. The physical properties of RBD palm stearin differ widely from those of RBD palm oil. RBD palm stearin is available in a wider range of melting points and iodine value. RBD Palm stearin solid, yellow in color at room temperature. RBD palm oil is cholesterol-free and it has an anti-blood-clotting effect, which helps prevent heart disease. It also contains vitamin E and vitamin D. RBD palm stearin contains an approximately equal proportion of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. It has iodine value 56 -60, which confirms the presence of approximately 50% saturated fatty acids and 50% unsaturated fatty acids. It is highly stable against oxidation due to the presence of tocopherols, which acts as a natural antioxidant and oxidized before the oxidation of RBD Palm stearin. It is mainly used as margarine in cooking and frying oil, shortening for making bakery products and low-cost soap noodles.


RBD Palm Olein
refined, bleached and deodorized form of palm oil.

RBD Palm Olein is the liquid fraction obtained by the fractionation of palm oil after crystallization at controlled temperatures. It is used as an important raw material in the manufacture of soaps, washing powder and other hygiene and personal care products. Palm oil is obtained from fresh fruit bunches (FFB) of oil palm cultivated in plantations. There are several commercial variants of palm oil available viz. Crude Palm oil, Crude Palm olein, RBD (Refined Bleached Deodorized) Palm oil, RBD Palm olein and Palm Kernel Oil. RBD Palm olein is used as cooking oil as well as frying oil for food industries such as snack food and ready-to-eat food. It is also used as a raw material for margarine and shortening. It is used in soap, candles and oleo chemical industries.


Crude palm oil
produced from the pulp of the palm fruit.

Crude palm oil is produced from the pulp of the palm fruit. It is semi-solid at room temperature and melts to a clear red-orange liquid on slight heating. It has a rich source of carotenes and vitamin E. Like other crude oils, CPO contains impurities such as gums, pigments, trace metals and a host of other fat soluble compounds. Crude palm oil can be refined and further fractionated to widen its application.

Top